35-37 High Street, Montrose

A Category B Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

Mid 19th century. 3-storey and attic, 4-bay, tenement with Aegypto-Greek detailing. Sandstone ashlar, cornice above ground, 1st floor cill band course, band course between 1st and 2nd, eaves cornice. Incorporating structures of differing dates to rear forming approximate U-plan around courtyard.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION (No 35): tall shopfront at ground, pend to outer right with part-railed timber gate, channeled pilaster ends with consoles to cornice, pilasters at 1st and 2nd floors with capitals rising to ornate skewputts. Outer bays with recessed pilasters and architraved heads, centre bays with capitals only, block pedimented at 1st floor, key pattern and leaf decoration between, 2 canted dormers above.

N ELEVATION: adjoining 31/33 High Street.

S ELEVATION: adjoining 39/41 High Street.

COURTYARD ELEVATION (No 37): harled wall to S, E elevation of front block extends beyond wall, canted dormer above, entrance with fielded panel door and louvred head, pend to right, corbelled chimney to S wall of pend, doorway to N wall, 2-bay irregular fenestration to right of pend, NW corner angled, single bay, N elevation single bay irregular, E elevation single projecting bay, windows at 2 storeys, segmental heads, battered cills, entrance on S facing return, architraved, large strapwork-carved consoles supporting corniced canopy, single leaf door with bosses and 10 panels, plain entrance in E wall.

COURTYARD BLOCK FROM REAR: harled rubble stone, N elevation irregular fenestration, E elevation 2-bay gable end to right, 2-bay wing to left, S elevation blank gable end, harl removed, modern single storey building adjoining at ground.

Timber sash and case windows, plate glass glazing, frosted and stained glass to segmental-headed window lighting stairwell at courtyard, grey slate, stone skews, ashlar gablehead stack to S of front block, brick gablehead stack to S of courtyard side of front block, and at eaves to N, harled, shouldered gablehead stack to N and small rendered stack to S of rear (E) elevations.

BOUNDARY WALLS: rubblestone and brick boundary walls to rear (E).

Statement of Interest

The High Street elevation and its apparent rear in the courtyard, represent a building with separate roof structures, therefore probably being two buildings of differing dates joined in the mid 19th century. The two buildings forming the east wings of the block are possibly 18th century houses, rubblestone in construction, and re-faced upon their courtyard elevations and with the addition of a stairtower in the re-entrant angle. These buildings were combined as the Swan Inn, and in the 19th century became Provost Leckie's house.