Low Church, New Street, Paisley

A Category B Listed Building in Paisley, Renfrewshire

Town: Paisley

Electoral Ward: Paisley East and Central

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Paisley

Description

James Baird and John Hart, Master Masons. 1736-8. External alterations and internal refurnishing 1873. Debased Gothic. Simple T-plan church. Rubble with ashlar dressings. All gables and gablets crowstepped. Symmetrical 3-bay south elevations with gabled projecting porch; pointed-arched door with blind oculus over 1 lancet in each side wall raised through eaves and gabletted. Porch flanked by inner Y-traceried window and outer lancet, all raised through eaves and gabletted. Gabled east and west elevations with large windows of intersecting tracery; door and 2 square headed windows in west elevation, blocked in east. North elevation with large projecting gabled wing.

Interior entirely modernised.

Statement of Interest

This former Low, or Laigh, Church is the second oldest church in Paisley after Paisley Abbey (see separate listing). Built in a simple Gothic style with crow-stepped gables, it retains its T-plan shape and profile. It is an important addition to the streetscape and to the ecclesiastical history of Paisley.

The Low Church was originally attached to the Church of Scotland, and became an Evangelical Church in the 1850s. It was converted to the Paisley Arts Centre in 1987.

List description updated as part of the Theatres Thematic Survey 2010.