1 Bridgegate, Peebles

A Category C Listed Building in Peebles, Scottish Borders

Town: Peebles

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale West

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Peebles

Description

Dated 1903. 3-storey corner block with shop at ground and turret at corner. Coursed stugged cream sandstone ashlar with polished dressings. Base course, polished ashlar at ground with cornice, moulded eaves course; plate glass shop windows; chamfered arrises and shaped aprons to upper floors.

E (BRIDGEGATE) ELEVATION: chamfered corner with segmental-headed doorway, glazed door and plate glass fanlight, corbelled turret at 2nd floor with 3 windows and conical roof with cast-iron finial. 2 bays to right; at ground, shop window to left, panelled door with plate glass fanlight and pediment to right, with closet window to far right. Windows to both bays at 1st floor; framed panel at 2nd floor to left (see NOTES), window with crowstep gabled dormerhead to right.

S (NORTHGATE) ELEVATION: single bay, chamfered corner to right (see above). At ground, shop window displaced to right with chamfered corner to left (wynd beyond); upper floor windows displaced to left, below consoled wallhead stack.

Timber sash and case 4-pane windows. Grey slates; ashlar-coped skews; corniced ashlar stacks, bulbous cans.

Statement of Interest

Physical and strong visual link with neighbouring Veitch's (see separate listing). The panel is inscribed 'RB1759-1814, IN 1778-1843, REBUILT BY RBA 1903'.