Rolling Lift Bridge Over White Cart, Inchinnan Road, Renfrew

A Category A Listed Building in Renfrew, Renfrewshire

Town: Renfrew

Electoral Ward: Erskine and Inchinnan

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Merksworth

Description

Built 1923. Single-span Scherzer rolling lift bridge, truss span with roadway on lower chord and bracketted footpaths with plain steel railings. Counterweight and control cabins at E end. Cabins are single storey, piend-roofed, on steel trestles, with linking gantry. Steel piled abutments.

Part of A group with 1812 bridges over White and Black Cart waters.

The bridge is by Sir William Arrol and Co. and is one of only two remaining rolling lift bridges in Scotland (the other is the Queenie Lift Bridge in Peterhead). It first opened on 24 March 1923. The bridge was refurbished in 2004.

Supplementary information updated in 2023.