30-30A South Beach, Troon

A Category B Listed Building in Troon, South Ayrshire

Town: Troon

Electoral Ward: Troon

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Troon

Description

Pre 1846 (circa 1840); internal subdivision circa 1975. Symmetrical 2-storey and basement, 3-bay classical house recessed at centre with single storey and basement, 2-bay wing to outer left; single storey and basement L-plan wing to right; 2-bay addition recessed to outer right (entrance No 30A). Cream rubble sandstone; polished ashlar dressings (lightly droved); tooled sandstone to flanking wings (part rendered, part whitewashed harl at rear); coursed block facing to No 30A. Raised band course at principal floor; lintel course beneath corniced eaves; polished blocking course. Raised long and short quoins and surrounds to openings; narrow strip quoins at rear; columned doorcase.

NE (SOUTH BEACH) ELEVATION: steps to part-glazed timber panelled door centred at ground (No 30); detached Roman Doric columns supporting corniced doorcase; single window aligned at 1st floor. Regularly fenestrated at both floors in flanking bays. Single windows in all bays to wings recessed to left and right. Single storey addition to outer right comprising single window and flanking door (entrance No 30A)

SW (ESPLANADE) ELEVATION: 3-light canted windows at all floors in projecting central bay. Exterior stair to ground floor entrance in re-entrant angle to right. Irregularly fenestrated at both floors in remaining bays to right (boarded timber doors to segmental arched carriage entrance at basement). Regularly fenestrated in bays to left.

Predominantly 2-pane timber sash and case glazing; some replacement glazing to No 30A; 2-pane timber sash and case glazing centred at rear; predominantly replacement glazing to flanking wings. Graded grey slate piended roofs; replacement rainwater goods. Corniced wallhead stacks to NW and SE; octagonal and circular cans; large corniced stack centred above main block; 11 circular cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1997.

BOUNDARY WALLS: low coped rubble wall to South Beach; taller random rubble wall enclosing site at rear.

Statement of Interest

Marked on the 1857 Ordnance Survey map as 'Seabank Villa'. An impressive, prominently positioned classical house which, despite internal subdivision, retains significant architectural interest. The Roman Doric doorcase, long and short dressings and large central stack are particularly noteworthy.