Clysdale Bank, 19-21 Longrow, Campbeltown

A Category B Listed Building in Campbeltown, Argyll and Bute

Town: Campbeltown

Electoral Ward: South Kintyre

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Campbeltown

Description

Late 19th century, incorporating earlier fabric. 3-storey, 3-bay near-symmetrical bank building of rectangular plan. Stugged sandstone ashlar with polished ashlar dressings and details, rubble rear and side elevations, squared and stugged at SE gable. Base course, cill course at 2nd floor, corbelled low parapet at eaves, articulated around segmentally-arched 3rd floor windows.

NE (LONGROW) ELEVATION: 4-light mullioned window to centre with stepped hoodmould over. Flanking round-arched doors with moulded, splayed reveals, stone doorpiece to door to left with stop-chamfered corners, hoodmould to door to right. Granolithic steps to both doors. 1st floor windows with stepped hoodmoulds framing fruit carvings; bracketted cills windows to outer right and left windows, left window bipartite with central mullion. Carved star finials at 3rd floor outer left and right windows.

SE (SIDE) ELEVATION: blank elevation to vennel.

SW (REAR) ELEVATION: 3-bay elevation with single storey roughcast addition at ground floor left and round-arched stair window above. Bipartite window at 1st floor centre bay.

Timber sash and case windows, plate glass to principal front and bipartite to rear. 20-pane timber sash and case with coloured glass at stair, 12-pane windows at outer right with lying panes. 2-leaf 2-panel timber entrance doors, teller machine inserted at door to right, plate glass semicircular fanlight. Grey slate roof, square section cast-iron downpipe with decorative brackets to outer left of street elevation. Piended grey slate roof to rear addition. Rendered and lined multi-flue stack to SE gable, coped, with decorative circular cans.

INTERIOR: modern telling room.

RAILINGS: low painted ashlar wall with stop-chamfered cope to street, terminated to S by square, stop-chamfered gatepier with pyramidal cap and ball finial, modern railings and gates. Decorative cast-iron openwork/ gateposts corresponding to entrance doors.

Statement of Interest

The 1868 Ordnance plan shows a building on the same site suggesting the building was modernised with a new principal elevation of circa 1900.