Medical Hall, 96 Commercial Street, Lerwick

A Category C Listed Building in Lerwick, Shetland Islands

Town: Lerwick

Electoral Ward: Lerwick North

Traditional County: Shetland

Lerwick

Description

Later 19th century. 2-storey and attic with basement 3-bay tenement of rectangular plan with chamfered corner to NW, principal elevations to Commercial Street and Esplanade with closes flanking to N and S. Painted shopfront to Commercial Street, stugged squared and snecked sandstone end elevations, and rubble sides. Stop-chamfered window reveals.

W (COMMERCIAL STREET) ELEVATION: asymmetrical, 3 bays including chamfered corner bay at left. Principal floor; shop windows in corner bay and at left of centre bay with modern 2-leaf shop door (with tiled threshold) to right, door in bay at outer right, frieze and cornice over shopfront. Segmental-arched windows with keystones at 1st floor, bipartite at centre bay, single windows to flanking bays; string course above, articulated around blank panel at corner bay. Round-arched windows at 2nd floor with crowstepped dormerheads breaking eaves in corner bay and centred over bays at right.

S (QUENDALE LANE) ELEVATION: nearly blank, except for windows at 1st floor and door at basement.

N (NICOLSON?S CLOSS) ELEVATION: 3 random windows at 1st floor of otherwise blank elevation.

E (ESPLANADE) ELEVATION: near-symmetrical, 4-pane shop window at basement with door in bay at left. Window centred at 1st floor with flanking narrower windows, frieze above, segmental-arched windows centred at floors above, bipartite at 1st floor, timber-headed dormer breaking eaves at 2nd floor.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows at 1st and 2nd floors except for 4-pane to E dormer, modern glazing to shop and at basement. Modern grey tile piended roof, stugged sandstone wallhead stacks at E and W ends of N and S elevations, all coped with circular cans.

Statement of Interest

In 1863, a Dr Loeterbagh bought a chemist?s shop which was a house built before 1800 for one of the Greigs of Leog. He was a ship?s surgeon from Dordrecht, who had visited Lerwick with Dutch fishermen and subsequently acquired British qualifications after studying in Edinburgh. Medical Hall was bought by a Mr Linklater in 1876, and then by a Mr Stout in 1895. This building provides a striking focus at this corner of Commercial Street, particularly when viewed from the N.