Harbour Master's Office, Esplanade, Lerwick

A Category C Listed Building in Lerwick, Shetland Islands

Town: Lerwick

Electoral Ward: Lerwick North

Traditional County: Shetland

Lerwick

Description

1906. 2-storey, 3-bay symmetrical office of square plan with 2-storey wing projecting to N from NW corner. Cement-rendered and lined walls and details, all painted. Base course.

E (ESPLANADE) ELEVATION: 4-panel, 2-leaf timber door with plate glass fanlight in round-arched opening, keystone centring arch, hoodmould with bracketted stops over. Bipartite windows with curved reveals in flanking bays. Architraved circular clock by Potts & Son of Leeds centred over door, windows breaking eaves in flanking bays with curvilinear dormerheads.

S (IRVINE PLACE) ELEVATION: formerly symmetrical, originally with window centred at ground flanked by doors (that at right now infilled) with flanking narrow windows and further windows to outer left and right of elevation. Tripartite window centred at 1st floor, breaking eaves with curvilinear dormerhead; matching window adjacent to left.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: near-symmetrical, tripartite windows to left of centre at ground and 1st floors (latter matching S elevation); small square window only at ground in bay at right; modernised 2-storey wing extending to left.

N ELEVATION: 2-bay elevation; partially obscured by modernised gabled wing advanced at right. Paired narrow windows at ground and 1st floors flanking chimneygable breaking eaves with curvilinear pediment.

Modern glazing to E elevation; plate glass timber sash and case windows elsewhere. Purple-grey slate piended platform roof with overhanging timber eaves and profiled cast-iron gutters and downpipes. Cement-rendered, coped wallhead stacks to right of centre at S elevation, and flanking dormer at rear elevation.

YARD WALL: cement-rendered and painted wall bounding yard to N, decorative metal town crest supported by timber post inset in E wall, terminated to S by square gatepier with pyramidal cap, 2-leaf wrought-iron gates.

Statement of Interest

Built around the time of Lerwick Harbour?s busiest period, this is a building of distinctive character that was once central to the life of the harbour. An old photograph shows the office with a single storey 3-bay piend-roofed building with matching details to the N where the yard now is. Nicolson?s book records that "in 1906 Messrs Jamieson Brothers began work on a new harbour office with a flat on the 1st floor intended for the Assistant Harbour Master. A public convenience was added to the N in 1908".