Vogalee, 78 St Olaf Street, Lerwick

A Category C Listed Building in Lerwick, Shetland Islands

Town: Lerwick

Electoral Ward: Lerwick North

Traditional County: Shetland

Lerwick

Description

Circa 1900. 2-storey, 3-bay asymmetrical villa of rectangular plan. Stugged squared and snecked sandstone principal elevation; random rubble side and rear elevations, all with polished and droved ashlar dressings and details. Margined windows with projecting cills.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: glazed timber porch at ground in centre bay comprising glazed door with 5-pane fanlight above and flanking fixed-lights with plate glass lower and 9-pane upper; glazed piended roof with cast-iron brattishing. Bipartite dormer window centred at floor above, round-arched windows in gabled stone dormerhead breaking eaves. Tripartite window at ground in bay to right, dormer at 1st floor matching that at centre bay, but with pointed arch-heads to windows. 2-storey, 3-light canted window breaking eaves in bay to left; base, cill and lintel courses at ground, cill course at 1st floor, pointed-arched lintel at centre rising to gabled dormerhead.

N (KING ERIK STREET) ELEVATION: 2 closely spaced windows at ground, single window at 1st floor, all to left of centre.

S ELEVATION: windows to outer left and right at ground, single window centred at 1st floor.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: lean-to addition at ground, stair window breaking eaves, centred at 1st floor.

Modern glazing to windows except for porch and 6-pane border-glazed fixed-light stair window. Purple-grey slate roof with cast-iron hoppers to rainwater goods. Stugged squared and snecked apex stacks, coped with predominantly octagonal cans. Ashlar skew copes with bracketted and gabletted skewputts.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND RAILINGS: stugged squared and snecked sandstone dwarf wall to St Olaf Street and stepping up King Erik Street, surmounted by ashlar cope and decorative cast-iron railing. Matching cast-iron gates with ball-finialled stanchions to house at centre and drive at S end of wall. Random rubble wall to N and E with stugged saddleback cope.

Statement of Interest

This house is prominently sited on this corner site below the Town Hall. Although the modern windows are out of character with the rest of this house, it retains most of its original details and is particularly distinguished by the elaborate porch and railings.