Littlecroft, 21 Stonefield Avenue, Paisley

A Category B Listed Building in Paisley, Renfrewshire

Town: Paisley

Electoral Ward: Paisley Southeast

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Paisley

Description

James Steel Maitland, 1924, with additions, 1925, 1929 and 1936. Arts and Crafts house composed of 3 piended, half-piended and gabled 2-storey clustered blocks linked to single storey day room pavilion. Rendered, with rubble stone ground floor to entrance elevation with swept render course above. Skewputts corbelled on stepped stone tiles.

ENTRANCE ELEVATION: broad principal gable to right with large bowed window set in rectangular recess at ground and paired narrow windows at 1st floor (each with central shutter, panelled apron and cill); arrowslit in gablehead. Right return with advanced chimneybreast flanked by narrow windows, partly jettied 1st floor. Lower stair bay flanking principal bay to left with timber mullioned tripartite at

ground (under stair) and narrow landing window above with tile-hung apron; tall narrow stair window to left return by re-entrant angle formed with recessed entrance block. Entrance block with segmental- arched doorway by re-entrant angle, flanked by smallwindow and with tripartite window above.

CONSERVATORY AND DAY ROOM: linked to house by piend-roofed conservatory (1936) with rendered base, gridded timber windows and glazed roof, further glazed porch to outer right to steeply pitched, piend-roofed pavilion with angle window and abutting car port canopy, and tall rendered stack.

REAR: roof garden added to rear, 1936.

Small-pane casement windows. Brown tiles. Rendered, coped stacks (2 removed. Later flush rooflights inserted.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1997, but described by Hamilton as originally mastering restrictions of space, including sunk bath under stair, built-in cupboards, much stained woodwork.

Statement of Interest

The Arts and Crafts variant is more North American than English, relating to Maitland?s decade across the Atlantic. The house was designed for himself, and building costs were purposefully restricted to ?1000 in order that he would qualify for the ?100 Government subsidy given at the time to encourage provision of cheaper housing. He was a keen horticulturist, hence the conservatory and day room additions, costing ?400, and the terrace ?250). Maitland trained with William Leiper, later forming a partnership with T G Abercrombie. He became Burgh Architect for Renfrew.