Ivybank, Westland Road, Rothesay, Bute

A Category B Listed Building in Rothesay, Argyll and Bute

Town: Rothesay

Electoral Ward: Isle of Bute

Traditional County: Buteshire

Rothesay

Description

Circa 1800; additions at rear early 20th century. Symmetrical 2-storey with basement, 3-bay classical style house with slightly bowed sash and case Y-tracery windows; later lean-to additions at rear. Lightly ribbon-pointed squared rubble sandstone; polished sandstone dressings; painted margins. Raised, painted band course at principal floor; raised lintel course beneath corniced eaves. Prominent quoins; tooled rubble long and short surrounds to openings (droved at ground and basement); bowed cills (flush at basement). Random rubble at sides and rear; harled render additions.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: stair oversailing basement at centre comprising cast-iron uprights, stone treads. Timber panelled door recessed at ground; decorative fanlight; surmounting corbelled cornice; single window aligned at 1st floor. Single square-headed windows at basement in bays to outer left and right; regularly fenestrated at ground and 1st floors above (bowed windows).

W (REAR) ELEVATION: single and 2-storey, 2-bay lean-to additions centred at rear; 2 3-light canted dormers above; single windows at both floors in recessed bays to outer left and right.

Y-tracery upper, 4-pane lower bowed timber sash and case windows to front elevation (flush at 1st floor in central bay and basement); 8-pane timber sash and case glazing at rear. Grey slate roof; replacement rainwater goods. Corniced square-plan wallhead stack to N; single octagonal can.

INTERIOR: flatted mid to later 20th century; made single house late 20th century. Some cornice work; dado rails; timber skirting boards; timber panelled reveals to bowed windows.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: coped random rubble wall to Westland Road; harled square-plan gatepiers flanking entrance; pyramidal caps. Rendered wall to Ferfadd Road; paired, stop-chamfered gatepiers flanking entrance; corniced caps; cast-iron gates.

Statement of Interest

Interesting and relatively intact - note the bowed sash and case windows, bowed cills, corniced entrance and overall symmetry. Walker notes how this Georgian villa is "..romanticised by Gothick glazing bars." Built by a Captain Stewart (see Wood?s map), who later built the adjacent Ivy Lodge and the nearby Clan Villa for his wife and mother-in-law (neither of which are listed). Ivybank, Clan Villa, Ivy Lodge and the former stables (now Alexandra Cottage) then formed one estate. Today, the first three of these properties share the same entrance from Westland Road, although a path remains from Ivybank to its gates at Ferfadd Road.

(List description revised as part of Rothesay listing review 2010-11).