Ascog Lodge, Ascog House, Ascog

A Category B Listed Building in Kingarth, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Isle of Bute

Parish: Kingarth

Traditional County: Buteshire

Ascog

Description

Robert Thom, FRSE, civil engineer, circa 1840; refurbished later 20th century. Symmetrical 2-storey with basement, 3-bay plain classical house converted for use as holiday accommodation. Whitewashed harl; yellow sandstone ashlar dressings. Raised base course; raised lintel course beneath moulded eaves; narrow strip quoins. Ashlar margins; projecting cills; architraved door surround; lying-pane glazing.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: cast-iron balustraded steps to 2-leaf timber panelled door centred at ground; tripartite, plate-glass fanlight; architraved surround; tripartite window aligned at 1st floor (ashlar mullions, blind central opening). Single windows flanking entrance at ground; basement windows below; small single windows aligned at 1st floor.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: 5-bay. Large stair window centred at 1st floor; regularly fenestrated at basement, ground and 1st floors in remaining bays to outer left and right.

4-, 8- and 12-pane lying-pane timber sash and case glazing. Graded grey slate roof; replacement rainwater goods; coped wallhead stacks to N and S; various octagonal cans.

INTERIOR: part-glazed timber panelled vestibule door; internal timber panelled doors; timber skirting boards; plaster cornices; timber panelled shutters. Some fireplaces; decorative cast-iron balustraded stair; stone treads; timber handrail.

GATEPIERS: panelled square-plan sandstone ashlar piers flanking disused rear entrance; stylised pedimented cornices; cylindrical caps.

Statement of Interest

Robert Thom, FRSE, civil engineer, is perhaps best known for designing and providing a water supply to the inhabitants of Greenock. This involved creating an artificial loch 500ft above sea level and forming a 'cut' over 6 miles long through which the water was carried. Thom purchased the Ascog estate in 1831. At that time, Ascog House already stood on the site (see separate list entry). This was soon followed by Ascogbank, a classical house thought to have been designed by David Hamilton, which was built on a plot of land sold by Thom in 1832 (see separate list entry). The design and building of Meikle Ascog, formerly Ascog Lodge, has been attributed to Thom himself (see THE DAVID HAMILTON COLLECTION). However, it is thought that a decorative cast-iron porch, depicted in THE CASTLES AND MANSIONS OF RENFREWSHIRE AND BUTESHIRE and now no longer in place, may have been the work of the Hamilton practice. Today owned by the Landmark Trust, Meikle Ascog is rented out for holiday accommodation. The Trust also owns the nearby Ascog House. Despite the loss of its porch, Meikle Ascog remains an interesting property, with its lying-pane glazing, part-blinded tripartite window, octagonal cans and overall symmetry. Internally too, much of the original remains. The Pink Lodge (the estate's former gatelodge) is listed separately with the boundary walls and gatepiers - see 'Ascog, Ascog House, Pink Lodge'.