Gardener's Cottage, Kames Castle, Bute

A Category C Listed Building in Isle of Bute, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Isle of Bute

Parish: North Bute

Traditional County: Buteshire

Port Bannatyne

Description

Later 19th century. Single storey, 3-bay gabled cottage with advanced entrance bay at centre; single storey flat-roofed additions at rear (part rendered rubble, part red brick). Coursed red sandstone rubble; slightly raised, polished margins; harl-pointed random rubble sandstone at sides and rear. Overhanging corniced timber eaves; red rubble quoins; long and short red rubble surrounds to openings; flush cills.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: gabled bay at centre comprising single window, decorative timber detailing set in gablehead, tapering timber finial; 2-leaf timber panelled door in return to right ; bipartite fanlight. Single windows in bays recessed to outer left and right.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: single bay additions projecting at centre; single windows in bays to outer left and right.

Predominantly 6-pane timber sash and case windows; various skylights. Graded grey slate roof; coped sandstone apex stacks to E and W; circular cans.

Statement of Interest

A simple cottage with some good detailing - timber sash and case glazing, a 2-leaf timber panelled door, bipartite fanlight and corniced eaves. Forms part of the Kames Castle estate and converted for use as holiday accommodation. See separate list entries for Kames Castle and surrounding lodges, the walled garden and adjoining cottage and the gatelodge, gatepiers and gates.