Port Bannatyne Church

A Category B Listed Building in Isle of Bute, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: Port Bannatyne Church

Listing Name: Port Bannatyne, Shore Road, St Colmac, St Bruoc and St Ninian's Church (North Bute Parish Church) Including Hall, Boundary Wall and Gatepiers

Location: North Bute

County: Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Isle of Bute

Parish: North Bute

Traditional County: Buteshire

Port Bannatyne

Description

William McGibbon, 1886. 3-stage, 3-bay gothic church comprising central gabled nave; 5-stage, square-plan Tudor-detailed tower recessed to left; pitch-roofed bay recessed to right; rectangular-plan, gabled hall adjoining at rear. Harl-pointed random rubble sandstone; yellow sandstone ashlar dressings. Stepped plinth; architraved cill courses at 1st and 2nd stages (and 3rd stage to tower); architraved string courses; moulded eaves. Stugged quoins; stugged long and short surrounds to pointed-arched, polished openings; block stops to hoodmoulds; sandstone mullions; chamfered reveals; chamfered cills.

NE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: steps to tower in bay to outer left comprising 2-leaf timber door set in pointed-arch surround (deep, architraved reveals); small, narrow light above; large, narrow light at 3rd stage; small-paned square opening at 4th stage; 2 circular cinquefoils above; stepped parapet; flanking Jacobean-style finials. Advanced gabled nave at centre comprising 2 trefoil-headed bipartite windows at 1st stage; large plate-traceried window with columnar mullions aligned above; blind opening centred beneath apex; cruciform finial; flanking gabletted buttresses. Trefoil-headed bipartite window centred in pitched bay recessed to outer right.

SE (SIDE) ELEVATION: narrow lights at 1st, 2nd and 3rd stages of tower to outer right; bipartite, square-light at 4th stage; circular cinquefoil centred above; stepped parapet; flanking Jacobean-style finials. Bipartite windows in 3 bays to right set between buttresses; regularly-disposed circular cinquefoil clerestorey glazing recessed above. Church hall to adjoining to outer left.

NW (SIDE) ELEVATION: steps to 2-leaf timber door set in pointed-arch surround in bay to outer left (deep, architraved reveals); tripartite window centred beneath apex above. Bipartite windows in 3 bays to right set between buttresses; regularly-disposed circular cinquefoil clerestorey glazing recessed above. Church hall adjoining to outer right.

SW (REAR) ELEVATION, CHURCH HALL: bipartite window breaking gabled eaves at centre; circular cinquefoil beneath apex; flanking single windows.

Part-stained, leaded glazing throughout. Graded grey slate roof; raised stone skews; terracotta ridge tiling. Stepped apex stack to SW; circular cans.

INTERIOR: vestibule comprising barley-sugar, cast-iron balustraded stair to gallery; timber handrail. Pointed-arch, tripartite arcades dividing nave and aisles on ashlar columns running NE-SW; octagonal capitals. Timber pews; timber dado panelling; trefoil-headed arcaded detail set in timber gallery to NE. Large pointed-arch alcove to SW; flanking boarded timber doors (access to rear hall). Timber pulpit; carved baptismal font; carved tables and chairs. Boarded timber hammerbeam roof; boarded timber side aisles.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: red sandstone ashlar coping to low, harl-pointed splayed random rubble wall to front. Tapering square-plan ashlar piers flanking entrance; roll-moulded detailing; crucifix inscriptions; triangular caps. Low coped wall enclosing site to rear (High Road); tapering square-plan piers flanking entrance as above.

Statement of Interest

Originally simply St Ninian's, this church also accommodates the congregations of St Bruoc's (destroyed by fire) and St Colmac's (derelict - see separate list entry). Combining elements of both gothic and Tudor, McGibbon here created an unusual, but nevertheless successful whole. Externally, the detailing is good - note the architraved hoodmoulds, circular cinquefoils, trefoil-headed openings, architraved string courses and octagonal finials surmounting the dominant tower. Internally, the church has retained much of the original, including its pews, panelled gallery, decorative balustraded stair and impressive pointed-arch arcaded aisles. Marked as St Ninian's Church on Ordnance Survey map.