Walled Garden And Garden Cottage, Keith Hall

A Category B Listed Building in Inverurie and District, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Inverurie and District

Parish: Keithhall And Kinkell

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Port Elphinstone

Description

William Ramage, 1854. Large rectangular plan walled garden, terraced on three levels with cottage attached at north west corner. Brick construction with ashlar doorpieces, terrace steps, coping and other dressings. Potting sheds to rear of north wall which has three wide truncated crowstepped gables, two lean-to glasshouses on inner wall. Various implement and foot gates. T-plan steps and curvilinear walls at top terrace, straight steps and curvilinear walls at bottom terrace. Garden Cottage: Single storey and attic coursed ashlar cottage, slate roof with diminishing courses, overhanging eaves with decorative bargeboards, massive shouldered stack rising through pitch of roof; plain single storey addition.

Statement of Interest

The garden retains some old yew trees, but is no longer fully cultivated; the top terrace is used as a plant nursery and shop (1998).