Buckhaven And Methil War Memorial, Wellesley Road, Methil

A Category C Listed Building in Buckhaven, Methil and Wemyss Villages, Fife

Location: Buckhaven and Methil

Town: Buckhaven And Methil

Electoral Ward: Buckhaven, Methil and Wemyss Villages

Leven-Fife

Description

G C Campbell, circa 1920; with T Good, sculptor Edinburgh; Ruvie & Son, builder Leven. World War I war memorial of plinth and soldier statue with World War II role-of-honour added. Polished ashlar with voussoirs. 2 polygonal steps of Arbroath stone with setback railings enclose buttressed plinth with bronze plaques over small projecting pedestals (see Notes) in segmental-headed niches. Deeply moulded cornice giving way to stepped 2nd stage surmounted by pedestrian figure of uniformed Royal Highlander.

N ELEVATION: moulded plaque inscribed 'GREAT WAR/1914-1918/IN HONOURED MEMORY OF OUR HEROIC DEAD' surmounted by carved Burgh Emblem, 'THE BURGH OF BUCKHAVEN, METHIL AND INNERLEVEN/CARBON CARABESQUE'. Flanking reveals with plaques bearing names of WWII dead.

S ELEVATION: roll-of-honour WWI and WWII.

E ELEVATION: as above WWI.

W ELEVATION: as above WWI.

Statement of Interest

Unveiled on Saturday 22nd December, 1922 by Lord Wester Wemyss, with a Guard of Honour provided by the 6/7th Black Watch, the memorial is recorded as being "a labour of love" for the architect.