22, 24, 26 Randolph Lane, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 22, 24, 26 Randolph Lane, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 20-26A (Even Nos) Randolph Lane

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Early 19th century, with later alterations. 2-storey rectangular-plan mews block, in central position in Randolph Lane. Broached ashlar sandstone, with polished dressings. Projecting cills. Long and short quoins.

SW ELEVATION: 4-bay; pair of vertically-boarded timber garage doors sharing stone lintel to left; modern garage door with cement lintel to right of centre; vertically-boarded timber garage door with cement lintel to outer right. Irregular fenestration at 1st floor, including tripartite window to left.

SE ELEVATION: predominantly blank M-gable with pair of vertically-boarded timber doors centred at ground, 2-leaf to left, 4-panel with plate glass rectangular fanlight to right.

NE ELEVATION: 4-bay; pair of modern garage doors sharing cement lintel, centred at ground; 2-leaf vertically-boarded timber garage doors with pair of glazed upper panels and pair of louvred ventilators. 4-panel former 2-leaf timber door with 2-pane rectangular fanlight, to right at ground. Irregular fenestration at 1st floor.

NW ELEVATION: 2-bay; 4-leaf vertically-boarded folding garage door with cement lintel, to left at ground; window to right at ground. Irregular fenestration at 1st floor, comprising piended window breaking eaves to left, modern casement window to right.

Variety of fenestration. Grey slate M-roof. Modern skylights. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered and broached ashlar ridge and gablehead stacks, broached ashlar shouldered wallhead stack; corniced and coped, with circular cans. Coped skews.

INTERIORS: not seen,1998.

Statement of Interest

Part of the Edinburgh New Town A Group, a significant surviving part of one of the most important and best preserved examples of urban planning in Britain.