Ladhope Bridge

A Category C Listed Building in Galashiels, Scottish Borders

Town: Galashiels

Electoral Ward: Galashiels and District

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Galashiels

Description

Cunningham, Blyth and Westland, engineers, Robert McAlpine, Contractors, 1889. Bridge over the Gala Water at Bridge Place. Single-span with blocked secondary span to NE end. Squared buff sandstone with rusticated ashlar dressings and brick soffits. Deck slopes upwards towards the NE end with corresponding stepped stugged sandstone parapet with ashlar coping. Buttresses at either end with dies above bearing decorative cast iron lamp standards at SW and N. Recessed granite commemorative plaque to inside of SE parapet. Splayed approaches to SW and NE.

Statement of Interest

Ladhope Bridge, a good example of late 19th century engineering in stone, with a single span of 15 metres, was a notable 19th century addition to Galashiels at the height of its expansion. This bridge, which replaced the earlier, narrower 'Stane Brig, ' allowed heavier traffic into the town centre and easier access from the NW Galashiels mills to and from the railway station. Ladhope Bridge came as part of a massive scheme of improvements to the town as the result of the 1876 Galashiels Municipal Extension etc. Act.