Redgorton, Camserney

A Category C Listed Building in Dull, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Highland

Parish: Dull

Traditional County: Perthshire

Dull

Description

Probably 18th century; some 20th century alterations. Rare survival of early single storey, three-bay, rectangular-plan vernacular cottage (adjoining altered cottage) retaining remarkably intact roof structure under corrugated iron, peg jointed cruck couples and two-leaf storm door. Whitewashed random rubble with small openings.

Further description: symmetrical entrance elevation to southeast with two-leaf boarded timber door at centre and deeply-set windows in flanking bays. Southwest elevation with later door to left and timbered gablehead over large glass and timber conservatory. Northwest (rear) with enlarged tripartite window to centre. Four-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows, six-pane glazing pattern to timber tripartite. Corrugated iron sheets cover thatch and well-preserved cabers. Short coped rubble stack with polygonal can to southwest.

Interior: (seen 2007) simple two-roomed interior retaining exposed crucks and boarded timber doors. Living room to southwest with monumental fireplace lintel and pronounced batter to southeast wall.

Statement of Interest

Redgorton is part of the small rural Perthshire settlement of Camserney which retains a remarkable collection of vernacular buildings. Such survivals are increasingly rare and are important sources for informing our understanding of rural life and work in Scotland prior to the 20th century. Cruck framed cottages seldom survive with only minor alterations as at Redgorton which also has a particularly well preserved roof and undamaged crucks. Internally it is more usual for the interior to be boarded hiding such detail as the steep batter to the living room wall.

The 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map shows Redgorton as the larger of a pair of rectangular structures running east-west, with a further separate smaller building to the rear. The westernmost of the original pair, perhaps originally a byre, has been enlarged, probably in the late 19th to early 20th century, and linked to the smaller rear building.

It is among a relatively small number of traditional buildings with a surviving or remains of a thatched roof found across Scotland. A Survey of Thatched Buildings in Scotland, published in 2016 by the Society for the Protection of Ancient Buildings (SPAB), found there were only around 200 buildings of this type remaining, most of which are found in small rural communities. Thatched buildings are often traditionally built, showing distinctive local and regional building methods and materials. Those that survive are important in helping us understand these traditional skills and an earlier way of life.

Separately listed vernacular buildings in the area include West Cottage at Tullicro (see LB5756), which has a cruck frame, and thatched buildings at Crachan Cottage (see LB5758) and Smithy Cottage (see LB5738).

Listed building record revised in 2021 as part of the Thatched Buildings Listing Review.