Women's Union, University Of Edinburgh, 16 Chambers Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Women's Union, University Of Edinburgh, 16 Chambers Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: University of Edinburgh, Charles Stewart House, 9-16 (Inclusive Numbers), Chambers Street, Edinburgh

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

No 16: David Rhind, 1878-9. Finely-detailed, 3-storey and attic, 3x3-bay former school building with distinctive Renaissance treatment occupying prominent corner site. Sandstone ashlar with moulded dressings. Raised in-and-out quoins. Base course; deep-set string course between ground and 1st floors; cill course at 2nd floor; projecting dentiled cornice with balustraded parapet above; globe finials. Central tripartite window to 1st floor with lion-head cornice detail. Heavy, double-consoled doorpiece with segmental pediment. Twin corbelled rectangular oriel bays to W elevation. French pavilioned roof with segmental-arched dormers.

Nos 9-15: John Lessels, 1875. 3-storey and attic, 10-bay block (comprehensively refurbished following fire - see Notes). Simple segmental-arched treatment to 1st and 2nd floors. Segmental-arched dormers. 21st century ground floor with large fixed-pane windows.

Predominantly 9-pane timber sash and case windows to principal elevation. Casements to Nos 9-15. Grey slate. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: No 16 retains a particularly ornate vaulted coffered plaster ceiling with central glazed cupola. Central well stair rising to all floors with finely-turned timber balustrade and moulded mahogany handrail.

Statement of Interest

No 16, formerly known as Chambers House, was originally built as a 'Normal School' for teacher training. Occupying a prominent corner block, this distinctive building contributes significantly to Chamber Street's predominantly Renaissance influenced run.

The building is particularly notable for its exterior French-Renaissance treatment which responds to and compliments its similarly styled neighbours. Its fine vaulted plaster ceiling at the 2nd floor also adds greatly to the interest of the building. David Rhind, the renowned Edinburgh architect, was particularly respected for his skill in designing commercial buildings throughout Scotland.

No 16 is primarily accessed via Nos 9-15 with which it now forms one building. The interior of Nos 9-15 was completely reconstructed by Scottish architect, W H Kininmonth for use as a University of Edinburgh staff club in 1967. This was destroyed by fire in the late 20th century and comprehensively refurbished once more to provide office accommodation for the University.

9-16 Chambers Street is currently named 'Charles Stewart House'. Nos 9-15 Chambers Street was previously listed as 'University of Edinburgh Staff Club Building, Chambers Street' (HBNUM:27996). No 16 Chambers Street was previously listed as 'University of Edinburgh Women's Union, Chambers Street' (HBNUM: 27991). Both were merged to account for internal alterations which united the buildings.

List description revised as part of Edinburgh Holyrood Ward resurvey, 2007/08.

Statutory address updated (2015). Previously listed as '9-16 (inclusive nos) Chambers Street, Charles Stewart House'.