Pennant

A Grade II Listed Building in Eglwysbach, Conwy

Entry Name: Pennant

Location: Located above the Afon Hiraethllyn approximately 2km SSE of Eglwysbach village; accessed via a metalled drive leading S from a lane running SE from Pentrefelin.

County: Conwy

Community: Eglwysbach (Eglwys-bach)

Community: Eglwysbach

Locality: Pennant

Eglwys-Fâch

History

An early site, mentioned already in the late C15. The present house is complex and irregular in plan but consists chiefly of a primary, two-and-a-half storey, end-chimney block dated 1742, with an elegant T-shaped late Georgian storied addition of c.1810; some later C19 alterations.

Exterior

Large, irregular storied house of local rubble with slate roofs and wide eaves; plain stacks with simple cornices and C19 ceramic chimney pots. The majority of the windows are modern replacements, apparently copying decayed originals. The primary range is to the E and now faces a sunken early C19 flagged service court with high revettment walls, built into a slope. This range is of two stories with an additional attic storey and has 12-pane sliding sashes of C19 type; slightly-cambered slatestone lintels, incised to imitate voussoirs. 9-pane sashes to three gabled dormers to the attic. The S gable end has a sandstone plaque with the inscribed date 1742. The service court is overlooked on the S side by a further storeyed wing running E and connecting to the primary range to form an L. 6- and 8-pane sashes with cambered lintels and an end chimney to E; lower gabled single-bay addition beyond. Extruded in the corner between the primary and S wings is a lean-to porch with boarded door and two tripartite, small-pane sliding sash windows; boarded door.

The rear of the primary range extends westwards in an early C19 addition terminating in a square buttress; 12-pane recessed sashes to the ground and first floors of the extended N gable, with a 2-part 12-pane sliding sash above. To the R is the entrance, set back and with a flat-roofed, single-storied porch, extruded between the latter and the early C19 W wing; this is supported on simple Tuscan columns and engaged pilasters, with plain entablature. The entrance has 6-panel double doors (upper 4 glazed) with reeded Regency doorcase.

A large, elegant 2-storey wing adjoins to the W, forming a `T' with the main house. Symmetrical W front of 4 bays with hipped roof and expressed basement. The basement windows are full-height 9-pane sashes and a subterranean service passage runs around the outside, lit by iron grilles set in front of these; the upper three panes of these windows only are consequently visible above ground. Simple plinth and cill-course to ground floor. 12-pane Georgian-type sash windows to ground and first floors, the former slightly longer and set in round-arched shallow recesses; plain decorative cill band to the first floor. Set back on the S side, to the R of the W range is a large 15-pane stair light, recessed as before, with French doors beneath and steps in front leading to a further, basement entrance. Further 12 and 9-pane windows to advanced section at R and beyond, a large storied bay window, similarly glazed; 6-and 8-pane 2-part windows to far R on first and ground floors respectively.

Interior

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey, but is said to retain some early C19 features including simple cornices and panelled shutters and reveals to main rooms; simple contemporary sweeping stair with stick balusters.

A mid C18 vernacular house with elegant late Georgian additions.