Pwllgwyn Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Caerwys, Flintshire

Community: Caerwys

Locality: Afonwen

Traditional County: Flintshire

Caerwys

History

Dated 1592 and shown on the 1742 map of Maes Mynon Demesne, when it comprised a main N-S range with wing to the W side forming a compressed L-shaped plan. The E range of the present building, which retains a large hall stack (probably projecting from the original gable but now obscured by later addition), was the original main range. This L-shaped plan is also shown on the 1849 Tithe map. Extensions on the N side of the building are shown on the 1871 Ordnance Survey, by which time it was a public house, while the present front is early C20. Mullioned windows are re-set.

Exterior

Public house in early C20 freestyle with parallel E and W ranges and corresponding 2-span roof. Walls are pebble-dashed and incorporate timber-framing and pendant finials to the front gables. The roofs are slate and the R-hand (E) range has a C19 rendered stack with corbelled brick cap (replacing the late C16 stack) and a similar rear end stack. The double-gabled front has a lean-to veranda on wooden posts, with half-lit panelled doors and overlight offset R of centre. Both ranges have 2-storey 4-light bay windows with small-pane glazing and transom. The gables project above the bay windows, further supported by outer wooden brackets. On the W side is an added single-storey parallel wing, above which are 2 re-sited mullioned cross windows in the main range under moulded (and probably early C20) dripstones, between which is an eaves stack. Further towards the rear is a later C19 extension with, in the upper storey, two 16-pane horned sash windows. The side wall of the E range has a mullioned cross window to the upper storey in line with the main stack. A C19 small-pane fixed window is beneath it, while further L are half-lit double doors with an overlight, beneath an upper-storey casement window. Further towards the rear is a later extension, which has a single-storey kitchen wing projecting at right angles below an upper-storey casement window. All windows in the side wall have moulded dripstones.

Interior

The E range has a large fireplace with chamfered timber lintel, indicating the position of the original hall. Both ranges have spine beams with broach stops. In the upper storey are 2 stone fireplaces with cornices and ovolo-moulded jambs.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a sub-medieval house incorporated within an early C20 commercial design, but retaining original detail.