Farm Building at Mertyn Abbot

A Grade II Listed Building in Whitford, Flintshire

Entry Name: Farm Building at Mertyn Abbot

Location: Barn close to the NE angle of the house and facing S. Adjoining to the R are mid C19 ranges, now altered, which partly enclose a former farmyard and include a cart-shed facing S.

County: Flintshire

Town: Holywell

Community: Whitford (Chwitffordd)

Community: Whitford

Locality: Saith Ffynnon

Traditional County: Flintshire

Holywell

History

C16 range containing barn with stable or cowhouse to uphill end and incorporating 2 pairs of half crucks. It is probably contemporary with the house. The mid-19 range adjoins the downhill end.

Exterior

A 3-bay barn with former stable and/or cow-house to L. Constructed of rubble sandstone under a slate roof with raised stone copings and renewed wood planked doors. Full-height double doors to R of centre leading into barn. Two pairs of blocked ventilation slits to R, that to lower R possibly within a former blocked doorway. Two planked doors to L of centre with large stone lintels, with a 3-light window above that to L. To the L end is a further pair of doors with an opening above infilled with brick. A canopy covers a walkway to the house. Window to W gable end. Double planked doors to rear, and same arrangement of blocked ventilation slits to L. A raked buttress and further windows to R. Later altered range adjoining E end, also of stone under a slate roof, with renewed planked doors under stone lintels and enlarged window openings.

Interior

The barn has a central cart passage with flagstone floor, the lofts now missing. The W truss consists of a pair of raised half crucks, whilst that to the E is a substantial Queen-post truss. Loft hatch to E end with vent in gable apex. Inserted brick partition to W containing tall doorway, which is not continuous and returns to the truss between barn and stable. This also consists of a pair of raised crucks. The former stable or cowhouse is 2-bay with central tie beam truss with 2 raked struts. The W bay is open to the roof, the E bay with a loft supported on a broadly chamfered beam and reached by stone stairs.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well preserved farm building range including a fine C16 barn with unusual raised cruck construction and for group value with house.