A Grade II Listed Building in Holywell, Flintshire

Entry Name: 2

Community: Holywell

Built-Up Area: Holywell

Traditional County: Flintshire

Holywell

History

Probably late C17/early C18 with mid to late C19 enlargement and remodelling; modern restoration. On the 1833 map the uphill part is shown, combined with No 5 as the Eagle and Child PH and on the 1871 OS map Nos 1 and 3 (but not No 5) are shown as the Publc House.

Exterior

'L'-shaped building with late-Georgian character; 2-storey and attic to High Street end, stepped up to 3-storeys at rear. Scribed render elevations and slate roofs with rendered red brick stack. No 2 High Street has 2-window gable-end front with quoins and low parapet between this and No 4.
Small-pane sash windows; single attic window placed in centre. Modernised shop front with 2-light windows flanking central door. Channelled rustication to right of shop front at corner. Side elevation has plinth, shallow lateral chimney breast (stack cut down) and 2-light timber-framed 1st floor casement near the corner, with ovolo moulded mullion. Beyond this the Cross Street side elevation has 1-window bay to each floor including casement to attic dormer; Nos 1 and 3 Cross Street are stepped up behind comprising an in-line elevation, 1-window elevation at right angles facing downhill and, at the top, a further 1-window elevation stepped down from Nos 5 and 7 Cross Street. The 3-storey parts have horned sash windows with small-pane glazing to upper sashes; moulded sills and C19 style shopfronts. Uphill corner is splayed to base.

Reasons for Listing

Group value with neighbouring listed items in High Street, Cross Street, Pen-y-Ball Street and Whitford Street.