Greenfield House

A Grade II Listed Building in Holywell, Flintshire

Entry Name: Greenfield House

Location: Set back from the road on corner of the lane to Abbey Farm. Iron-railed boundary wall with chamfered stone gate piers to main entrance.

County: Flintshire

Community: Holywell (Treffynnon)

Community: Holywell

Locality: Greenfield

Built-Up Area: Holywell

Traditional County: Flintshire

Llannerch-y-môr

History

C18 origins; late-Georgian remodelling (shown on 1833 map) followed by late-Victorian ca 1900 alterations to the front and interior

Exterior

2-storeys. 3-window scribed rendered front with plinth and quoins; modern concrete tile roof with rendered chimney stack to left end and two at rear. Horned sash windows with sills and cambered voussoir arch heads; tripartite to left. Central late Victorian gabled porch with deep cornice and plinth and high transom to glazing with traceried top-lights; narrow hall windows to either side. Garage stepped down to left. Scribed render rear has 9-pane sashes to 1st floor and a splayed bay to ground floor. Projecting chimney breast beside Central 4-panel back door with timber porch; 2-storey extension beyond with monopitch roof and small-pane sash windows. The left hand (NE) side of the main building has small-pane sashes with cambered voussoir heads including a horizontally slidding sash. Whitewashed, lofted stable and privy attached at rear corner; further rubble outbuilding at right angles with multipane horizontally sliding sash.

Interior

The main entrance is onto a large square hall with enrichment of ca1900; tiled floor, complete panelled effect up to bracketed cornice at picture rail level and ribbed plaster ceiling of a standard lobed pattern. The cornice is earlier C19 with rosettes at corners. Late-Georgian staircase retained with S-shaped tread ends; segmental arch leads to stepped down rear hallway - thick wall between this and the main hall may have been the outside wall of the original building. 6-panel doors with architraves and panelled shutters to main rooms. Regency style reeded architrave to dining room at left with tall sideboard recess; semicircular arched polished slate chimneypiece. More elaborate chimneypiece to drawing room at right and ornate foliated iron ceiling rose. One early 8-panel, fielded, door on 1st floor.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its well-preserved interior and as one of the last remaining old houses in the Greenfield Valley to retain much of its architectural character.