Ty-mawr (Pentre-coch Manor)

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd, Denbighshire

Town: Ruthin

Community: Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd

Locality: Pentre Coch

Plâs-Llanrhydd

History

An older house substantially refashioned in the 1830s and 1930s. The date 1568 and the initials RC are picked out in the nails on the main door, which has been cut down in size; this door is thought to have been brought from Bach-y-graig, Tremerchion. The same date is indicated on all the rainwater heads, but these are modern. None of the masonry is demonstrably older than c1830, and the brickwork chimneys are clearly C20.

Exterior

A house in the domestic Tudor style favoured in the late Regency / early Victorian period. The house ranges east-west, with its front elevation to the north. There is an irregular service extension to the south west, extending from the corner of the main block. The material is a brown / grey gritstone quasi-coursed, with a freestone used for copings and door and window dressings. Slate roofs behind parapets; large chimneys in a variety of styles, in stone or in modern brick.

The front (north) elevation is in three units, the left and centre castellated and the unit to the right gabled with crow steps. Castellated single-storey bay windows in the outer bays; castellated porch at centre with Tudor arch and a door not thought to be integral to the house (see history). Above this arch is an heraldic shield surmounted by a knight's helmet, and carrying beneath it the motto 'dum spiro spero'.

The west elevation is castellated with a large central chimney stack in modern masonry carrying two twisted brickwork stacks. The rear (south) elevation is irregular, with a crow-stepped gable at left, slightly set back, and the remainder castellated. Part of the ground storey at right advances irregularly to allow a link to the service wing. The east elevation is of two units, the left advancing considerably and with a crow-stepped gable; the right unit carries a crow-stepped parapet.

The windows throughout have mullions in the upper storey and have mullions and transoms in the ground storey, and the lights are leaded.

Reasons for Listing

A good example of the early C19 fashion for domestic Tudor style, which has maintained its character.