52 & 53 Cross Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Abergavenny, Monmouthshire

Community: Abergavenny

Built-Up Area: Abergavenny

Abergavenny

Mid to late C19, built as commercial premises as part of the main street through the town centre.

Exterior

Mid to later-C19 three-storey pair, both properties having two-window rendered elevations, that to the left with scribed ashlar detail. Natural slate roof with wide eaves, a central cement-rendered chimney stack and a red brick stack to the gable end of No. 52. The recessed fenestration is of horned sash windows of varying sizes and designs. No. 52 has a pair of 16-pane windows to the 1st floor while the 2nd floor has a 4 over 4-sash to the right and a split window to the left, perhaps to light a bathroom and separate toilet. No. 53 has, on the 1st floor, distinctive margin glazing with coloured glass and 4-pane sashes to the 2nd floor. On both floors of No.53 the left-hand windows, nearest the bank, are smaller. Both have modern shop fronts but they are of traditional design and are in keeping. Between the two is a square-headed doorway with 4-panel door serving the upper floor of No. 52. There is a further 4-panel door to the left of the No. 53 shopfront.

The rear elevation is visible from Monk Street but is not of particular significance. No. 52 has a gabled shallow cross range. No. 53 is a deeper building and then has a longer stone cross range extending the length of the property. It steps down slightly to the east ending in a red brick gable end with yellow brick dressings.

Group value with the adjacent Lloyds Bank.

Not viewed at inspection

Reasons for Listing

Listed for group value for their contribution to the character of the well-preserved street in the heart of the town.