Croeswen Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangybi, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Croeswen Farmhouse

Location: Approached off the south side of the road to Croesyceiliog near the junction with the Coed-y-paen road and about 1100m east of the roundabout on the A4042.

Town: Pontypool

Community: Llangybi

Community: Llangybi

Locality: Llanddewi Fach

Pontnewydd

History

This is a probably early C17 two room house which has been added to in the C19 and has had some modernisation in the mid C20 but in general has been little changed.

Exterior

The house is built of large local rubblestone which is wholly limewashed and has Welsh slate roofs. It is a small 'Regional'-style two room house, with the original entry into the 'inner' room. It has one and a half storeys. The entrance (south) front has a casement window below the right-hand half dormer, and a one-storey brick pentice extension below the other, together with a big early pentice porch, within which is the original large ledged door under a stone 'Tudor' head (and with an additional door on right going directly into the hall). The door is a C19 plank one which is narrower than the chamfered 4-centred opening; the door to the right (now the one in use) is a C19 plank one. The dormers are 6-pane ones with gabled heads. Main stack on the right gable rebuilt in brick. Tall brick stack to the kitchen extension on the left. The rear elevation has two small C19 windows on the ground floor, one 2 x 2 casement and one 2-light one. Two C20 3-light dormers stand at the wall head.

Interior

Only the main living room was seen at resurvey. A post-and-panel partition runs back from between the doors. There is a wooden spiral stair next to the chimney, with 'Tudor' head to a three panel door. Keeled stops to deeply chamfered beams. The fireplace has been altered.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an early C17 house which has been added to and altered, but still retains its character and has several good features.