Chapel of former Pen-y-fal Hospital

A Grade II Listed Building in Abergavenny, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Chapel of former Pen-y-fal Hospital

Also known as: Chapel of former Pen-y-fal Hospital

Location: To the south-west of the main building and immediately to the north-west of the Lodge, but situated rather below the drive.

Town: Abergavenny

Community: Abergavenny (Y Fenni)

Community: Abergavenny

Locality: Pen-y-fal

Built-Up Area: Abergavenny

Abergavenny

History

Probably c1883 and thus contemporary with the closure of the chapel in the main building of the Joint County Lunatic Asylum, see Pen-y-fal Apartments. It is not shown on 1st edition OS map surveyed in 1879. It may have been designed by Giles and Gough who did the alterations and additions to the main buildings, but the design shows nothing of the Jacobethan character that characterises their work with that.

Exterior

Snecked bull-nosed red sandstone rubble masonry with freestone bands and window dressings; tall natural slate roof with red tile cresting. Cruciform, Decorated Gothic style church with 4-bay nave, transepts, apsidal chancel and octagonal fleche at the crossing. The west front has a 5-light Geometric window over a flat roof full width porch with twin gable arched entrances with single light windows on either side; the main window has a taller central light and three quatrefoils in the head. The nave has lancets with stepped buttresses between. Four-light transept windows of similar character to that at the west end; main entrance is now to north transept and the gabled porch cuts into the base of the window above; cylindrical chimney stack to south transept. Semi octagonal east end with gables over 2-light ogee windows. Very steeply pitched roofs; the fleche has an open traceried bellcote and crocketed top.

Interior not inspected at resurvey but a scissor truss roof was reported at listing in 1992.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as a well preserved asylum chapel of definite character, which has group value with Pen-y-fal Apartments and the associated listed items.