House and Celtic Shops Ltd

A Grade II Listed Building in Conwy, Conwy

Community: Conwy

Locality: Walled town

Built-Up Area: Conwy

Conwy

History

Nos 7-9 Castle Street were built in the 2nd half of the C19 and are shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey. In the early C20 No 7 was Joseph Jones, shoe shop.

Belongs to a group of 7-9 Castle Street.

A pair of mid C19 shops with houses above, in a range of 3 storeys grouped 2 3 bays, of whitened scribed roughcast, rusticated rock-faced quoins painted black, and slate roof on projecting dentil eaves. A whitened scribed roughcast stack is to the R, white roughcast stack L of centre, and grey roughcast stack to the L end. The lower storey has shop fronts. Above, the windows have similar black-painted keyed architraves, with cornices on consoles in the middle storey, and sill bands.

Modern 3-light shop window and double glazed door to the L. On the R side is a replacement glazed door to the house. The fascia is modern. The 1st bay has a double-height oriel window with small-pane glazing to 2-light casements (replacing original sashes). The 2nd bay has similar glazing to window slightly shorter than the sashes they replaced.

The rear is whitened render, with projecting lower 3-storey gabled bay offset to the L of centre. It has replacement windows and 2 large added gabled roof dormers.

Modernised.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as one of a pair of shops with accommodation above retaining definite C19 character, and for its group value within the historical townscape.