Conway Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandudno Junction, Conwy

Entry Name: Conway Lodge

Location: Approximately 330m SSE of Llanrhos church facing a former entrance drive to Gloddaeth Hall.

County: Conwy

Community: Conwy

Community: Conwy

Locality: Llanrhos

Built-Up Area: Llandudno Junction

Llandudno Junction

History

Built in 1894 and shown on the 1900 Ordnance Survey. The lodge was part of the late C19 development of Gloddaeth Hall and its outbuildings by Lady Augusta Mostyn. Similar to the lodge by Lockwood at Bodlondeb.

Exterior

A picturesque Domestic-revival 1½-storey lodge of random grey rock-faced rubble stone with red sandstone dressings, timber-framed gables and attic, and steep tile roof with moulded finials and gables on brackets, with brick ridge stack (at the rear). The timber framing is distinguished by its numerous inscriptions painted white, and windows to the main elevations have leaded lights. The front is near symmetrical. It comprises a gabled central range with hipped pentices set back to the R and L. On the R side the pentice is continuous with a gabled wing, and on the L side the pentice is against a hipped projection, making a near T-shaped plan. Each pentice has rustic posts on stone bases, with intertwined branches below the eaves. The entrance is within the pentice on the R, a door with vertical ribs. To its R is a small window. In the centre is a canted 3-light mullioned bay window. The projecting gable is carried on the bay window and on outer brackets. The attic has a 4-light wood-mullioned casement window. Below the sill are cusped panels. The bressumer is inscribed 'My help is from the Lord', the attic window sill 'Auxilium Meum a Domino' (the Mostyn family motto), and the collar beam is inscribed with the Mostyn family monogram flanked by the date 'AD 1894'. Set back on the L side the hipped projection has a single original window in a dressed surround and an inserted window to its R.
The L end wall has a 2-light mullioned window. In the R gable end is a canted 2-light mullioned bay window and corbelled outer brackets supporting the projecting gable. The attic has a 2-light casement window. The bressumer is inscribed 'Heb Duw heb ddim Duw a digon', 'HAM' (Lady Henrietta Augusta Mostyn) is inscribed over the window and on the collar is '1894'. Set back to the R is a small window in the side wall of a rear outshut.
The rear outshut has a boarded door on the L side and 3-light wood-framed mullioned and transomed window on the R. Abutting the L and R ends are stone courtyard walls with rear wooden gate with iron bars, incorporating a lower 1-storey wash house detached from the lodge but of similar materials, with stack to the rear. To the courtyard it has a boarded door to the R and central small-pane casement window. Its L gable end also has a boarded door.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as a distinctive lodge with good picturesque character, retaining high-quality original detail, for group value with other adjacent items, and for its contribution to the overall historical integrity of buildings associated with Gloddaeth Hall.