Terrace wall, including steps and gate, to NW side of Bodysgallen Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Conwy, Conwy

Community: Conwy

Community: Conwy

Locality: Bodysgallen

Llandudno Junction

History

Bodysgallen was built in 1620 by Robert Wynne. His grandson, also Robert, added the NW wing in the late C17, and his son Dr Hugh Wynne added the NE wing in 1730. The house passed by marriage to the Mostyn family in 1776 and subsequently became a dower house. Lady Augusta Mostyn gave the house to her son Henry, who enlarged the house in 1884, 1894 and 1905. It has been a hotel since 1981.
The forecourt wall is indicated on the 1846 Tithe map. The steps may be later, since they link the stable block directly with the main entrance to the house, although they are shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey. The iron gate was erected in 1933 to commemorate the golden wedding anniversary of Henry and Lady Pamela Mostyn.

Exterior

An L-plan wall across the forecourt terrace, descending steeply on the outer side opposite the main entrance. Of rubble stone with dressed-stone coping. At the SW end the wall returns and abuts the former stable block (Wynn Rooms). In the main section, approximately 60m long, stone steps are cut through the wall near the SW end, opposite the main entrance to the house. These are stone steps in 2 flights, one above and one below the level of the wall. The parapet curves out at the bottom. An iron gate is set within monolithic gate piers in the main wall. The wrought-iron gate has spear finials to main bars and dog bars. A central rail has a lozenge pattern and inscriptions '1883 HLlM PGM 1933'. The wall returns at the NE end approximately 30m to the service yard behind the main house.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as well-preserved terrace and steps, with fine iron gate, that contribute to the setting of the house, and for group value with other associated listed items at Bodysgallen.