Imperial Buildings

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandudno, Conwy

County: Conwy

Community: Llandudno

Built-Up Area: Llandudno

Llandudno

History

Dated 1898; probably designed by G A Humphreys, architect and agent to the Mostyn Estate. (See details of golden-buff terracotta work above shop cornice in Mostyn Estate drawing 555).

Exterior

Facade of red brick and terracotta, of three storeys, three bays, with centre gable. Parapet with finials and short fluted pilasters in Free Renaissance style. The centre second floor windows rise into the parapet, their pediments surmounted by a large terracotta segmental pediment ornamented with octagonal finial and strapwork panelling. Two sash windows without glazing bars and with moulded architraves to upper parts only in each end bay; stringcourse at sill level. Giant pilasters to second and first floors, rusticated at first floor levels. In centre bay on first floor there is a large three-light canted bay window with parapet dated 1898 with round-headed lights with rusticated architraves and keystones. In each end first floor bay there is a wide semi-elliptical headed window with rusticated architrave and keystone. Modern shop front on ground floor. Three bay cast-iron veranda with lean-to roof and with the centre bay in the form of a gabled canopy with cresting along its ridge. Fluted octagonal columns with capitals, spandrils and cresting.

Reasons for Listing

One of a good group of late C19 buildings by G A Humphreys, Mostyn Estate architect who defined character of late C19/early C20 Llandudno. Group value with adjacent listed buildings.