Eglwys y Santes Fair (Parish Church of St Mary)

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfairfechan, Conwy

County: Conwy

Community: Llanfairfechan

Built-Up Area: Llanfairfechan

Llanfairfechan

History

Consecrated October 11 1849. Architect, H Kennedy (1814-98), of Bangor, North aisle added 1885 by Mrs Fanny North in memory of late husband, Thomas North. Some monuments and stoup transferred from old church.

Compact cruciform plan with added N aisle in the angle between nave and N transept. Belcote on W gable. Slate roof, walls in grey rubble with pale limestone dressings. In ‘Middle Pointed’ early Victorian version of C14 style; N aisle in style of circa 1300.

Exterior

Small porch with steeply pitched gable, arched wooden doorframe and picturesque carved bargeboarding. To R, small 2-light nave window. At W end, nave has single light window, above this, belcot supported on corbelled triple-arches. Aisle W window 4-light with reticulated tracery, hoodmould with head stops; small window in apex of gable.

In angle between nave and N transept, added aisle in snecked dark stone. Three bays of 2-light windows in geometrical style of circa 1300. Stepped buttresses. North transept, diagonal buttresses, 2-light window with small window in gable. Organ chamber/vestry with door in angle between transept and chancel; 2 trefoil single light windows face E, cruciform window in gable apex. Chancel E window of 3-lights with cinquefoil lights and star-shaped tracery over. Hood mould with head stops. Single-light windows to N and S. Chapel in SE angle between chancel and transept has 2-light windows facing E and S, cruciform windows in apexes of gables. Transept with diagonal buttresses, 2-light window with small cruciform window in gable apex.

Interior

Three bay nave with added N aisle. Arcade supported on octagonal shafts. Aisle roof, common rafter type with collars. Interesting roofs to nave transepts and chancel of principal rafter type with arch-braces supporting king posts. Trusses supported on plain stone corbels except in chancel where angels support instruments of Christ’s Passion. Traceried wooden war memorial chancel screen with painted decoration. Screen and chancel arrangement by H L North, architect, of Llanfairfechan, circa 1925. Chapel to R of chancel; to L organ chamber with traceried screen.