Eagles Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanrwst, Conwy

Community: Llanrwst

Community: Llanrwst

Built-Up Area: Llanrwst

Llanrwst

History

Main entrance block facing river mid C19 but incorporates, to E, C18 building (entered from Church Street), and adjacent C19 houses.

Exterior

Main block faces S; heavily built in squared rubble with pilaster strips. Projecting square tower with pyramidal slate roof surmounted by sculpture of Eagles (modern). Bracketed eaves, attic window group with lozenge flanked by quatrefoils. Second floor has group of three round-headed windows with sash glazing. String course. Three-light first floor window with square heads under deep stone lintel, relieving arch over, round heads to sashes. Similar three light ground floor window but square heads to sashes. To rear of tower fine array of crenellated chimneys five square stone crenellated stacks with diagonally-set stack to each end. To L of tower, single bay with two-light window to second floor; two-light window to First floor. Modern flat roofed extension to L not of special interest. To R of tower, lower block with splayed corner and steeply pitched roof. Two bays face S, separated by tall pilaster. Second floor has two round-headed windows each with sash glazing with paired round-headed lights. On first floor, two square-headed windows with paired round-headed lights. On ground floor, two square-headed windows with paired round-headed lights. Corner bay (pilasters at angles) has quatrefoil window on second floor; round-headed entrance doorway with heraldic shield over. Return to R has round-headed second floor window and square-headed first floor window as to L of corner. To R, three storey slate-hung block; mainly small-pane sash glazing. Small semi-hexagonal bay to ground floor L.

Church Street (N) elevation three storeys, in painted brick has, facing Ancaster Square, slightly projecting gabled bay (blocked semi-circular window at apex) with second floor camber-headed window, first floor camber-headed window; on ground floor, to R camber-headed window (former door to L now blocked). Outer bays have second floor window at eaves, first floor camber-headed window; on ground floor (to R) camber-headed window (window to its L blocked), L bay has shallow projecting window with slate roof. To L of this, convex bay with small-pane sash window to second and first floor (modern glazing to ground floor); boarded shop door with overlight to ground floor R.

To R of this block, higher three storey, three window block, painted brick. Three windows to second and first floor, camber-headed small pane sashes; on ground floor, to L, two horizontally proportioned windows under concrete lintels. Steeply pitched slate roof with rectangular end chimneys. To R again, hotel incorporates lower C19 house; squared grey rubble; slate roof with rectangular end chimneys in stone. Three storeys; three windows, deep stone lintels; small-pane hornless sashes with marginal glazing. To R, two-storey semi-hexagonal bay. To L, on ground floor, three windows (central and R of these formerly doors). Gable facing Sexton's House has deep-set modern door with small window to R, and two small windows to L all under concrete lintel.

Group value.