Church of St Michael and All Angels

A Grade II Listed Building in Porthmadog, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Church of St Michael and All Angels

Location: An isolated church on high ground overlooking Morfa Bychan and Black Rock Sands, approximately 3km W of Porthmadog.

Community: Porthmadog

Locality: Treflys

Tremadoc

History

A medieval church, probably mainly of the C14, substantially rebuilt and restored in 1888-9. At this time a new chancel was built, new windows were introduced into the nave, and the nave was re-roofed.

Exterior

A single-chamber parish church with detail in simple C19 Gothic style, of rubble stone with renewed slate roof behind coped gables. An earlier gabled W bellcote houses a single bell. The pointed W door, another feature to have survived the 1888-9 restoration, has thin voussoirs. The nave has 2 pointed windows in N and S walls, including a pair on the S side. The chancel has a 2-light geometrical E window and cusped S window.

Interior

The nave has a 3-bay collar-beam roof with diagonal braces on corbels, the chancel a 2-bay arched-brace roof on corbels. The round-headed chancel arch is larger but similar in shape to the chancel arch of the earlier building. The C20 communion rail has a foliage frieze in relief.

The small tub-shaped font, said to have come from Criccieth, is post-Reformation and stands on a modern stone pedestal. Plain pews are C20. The simple polygonal wooden pulpit has Gothic arched panels. In the NE corner of the chancel is an early Christian inscribed stone discovered in the churchyard in 1904. It has a Latin inscription 'Iaconus Fili Min Iacit' beneath a Chi-Rho monogram. In the nave S wall is a simple slate memorial tablet to John Prichard (d 1851).

The E window has stained glass incorporating oval medallions depicting scenes in the life of Christ, post 1956.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as one of the humbler small upland churches of Wales, of medieval origin.