Pont Lliw

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanuwchllyn, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Pont Lliw

Building Class: Transport

Location: Spanning the Afon Dyfrdwy at the north-western approach to the village and carrying the main road.

Community: Llanuwchllyn

Llanuwchllyn

Late C18 or early C19 2-span road bridge with floodarch.

Exterior

Two-span road bridge with associated revetments adjoining to the L and R, that to the R with further, smaller arch acting as a flood arch. The bridge proper is of coursed and dressed slatestone and has 2 elegant depressed arches with slatestone ashlar voussoirs and projecting keys. Triangular cutwaters to both up- and down-river sides, with diminishing courses to the top, and terminating in flat pilaster sections to the parapet. Further flat pilasters to the L and R ends. The parapet rises slightly to the centre following the gentle hump of the carriageway. It has rough-dressed coping stones and a stringcourse.

The flanking revetted sections are of rubble. That to the R contains the flood arch. This is a segmental arch with rough-dressed voussoirs; sandstone parapet copings to the upriver side, with rough-dressed slatestone to the remainder. The L side (beyond the main, bridge section) has similar sloped rubble revetments with slatestone copings. At the upriver L side is a pedestrian opening, with 5 descending steps leading to a footpath.

Listed as a fine late C18 or early C19 2-span road bridge with floodarch and flaking revettments.