Sail Loft

A Grade II Listed Building in Amlwch, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Sail Loft

Building Class: Maritime

Location: In an elevated position above the dry dock at the N end of the harbour, the sail loft is slightly set back from the N end of Pen Cei (Upper Quay Street).

County: Isle of Anglesey

Town: Amlwch

Community: Amlwch

Community: Amlwch

Locality: Porth Amlwch

Built-Up Area: Amlwch

Traditional County: Anglesey

Amlwch

History

Sail loft built c. 1870, along with the nearby dry dock. The harbour at Amlwch was the scene of a busy ship building industry in C19, and the sail loft and dry dock were created to the NE of the harbour by Nicholas Treweek in the late C19. In the C20 the building was in use by the Porth Amlwch Boat Club.

Exterior

Aligned W-E and built into the gentle slope above the N end of the harbour at Porth Amlwch; a long 2-storey, 3-window range with massive raking buttresses at the W gable end. Built of stone with roughcast rendered elevations; modern slate roof with rendered, rectangular gable stack with capping to W end. The principal entrance elevation faces N, the ground floor with openings arranged W-D-W-W-D (double doors to R); doorways have shallow cambered heads and windows are small paned casements, some blocked. The rear (S) elevation has a single (blocked) doorway to L (W) and the W gable has a single 1st floor to L and a blocked doorway to R.

Interior not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well-preserved late C19 sail loft, built to meet the demands of the busy shipbuilding industry of the C19 and an important component part of the harbour development at Porth Amlwch.