Hafod-Dwyryd

A Grade II Listed Building in Bro Machno, Conwy

Entry Name: Hafod-Dwyryd

Location: Facing roughly W, away from hillside in trees about 800m S of Penmachno village centre. Reached via drive at bottom of Ysbtty Road near Cae Llwyd Bach.

County: Conwy

Community: Bro Machno

Locality: Penmachno

Penmachno

History

Mainly C17, but incorporating parts of earlier house (C16), with some later additions. Section of house to S probably C16, perhaps originally single-storey but S end has been truncated with rebuilt gable end; section to N early C17. Original entrance faced hillside (E). Porch added c1678 to W side which then became main front; other alterations at rear late C17, c1700 and C19. In C17, owned by Anwyl family of Park, Llanfrothen, Merionethshire; datestone on porch probably refers to Richard Anwyl. Passed to Lloyd family in C18.

Exterior

Set behind small stone walled garden. Main block faces W. Two storeys in local rubble with slate roof; chimney to L in stone. Two-storey central gabled porch has large first floor window with modern glazing; datestone 'R A 1678' above elliptical-headed doorway (elliptical dripmould over). Porch lit by small window in N side. Main elevation has been truncated to R, and has on first floor almost square casement windows set at eaves, two to L of porch and one to R. On ground floor, two large windows to L of porch aligned below first floor windows; to R of porch two smaller windows not in line with those above. At rear, additions of several periods. To SE, single-storey probably C19 outshot surrounds projecting C16 chimney with tall square stone stack. Outshot has small window to W and door to N. To R of outshot, doorway with segmental 'Cyclopean' head and massive slabs in jambs. To R, central projecting gabled C18 wing, 2 storeys, with windows to first and ground floors (modern casement glazing) and, to L, tall rectangular stone chimney. N elevation of wing has square-headed doorway with small window to L. To R of this, shallower gabled 2-storey block (C17) with windows offset to L, upper window broadly-proportioned, lower window narrowed. To R, unusual corner chimney (probably C19) at NE corner return. South gable end of main block has small vertically-proportioned first floor window.

North room on ground floor said to have has panelling, fireplace and two doors of late C17.