Town Hall

A Grade II* Listed Building in Crickhowell, Powys

Entry Name: Town Hall

Building Class: Civil

Location: Advanced from the contemporary stucco terrace overlooking 'The Square' near the junction with A40.

Community: Crickhowell (Crughywel)

Community: Crickhowell

Built-Up Area: Crickhowell

Crickhowell

History

Built in 1833-4 by T H Wyatt at the time when 'The Square' was being formed. Replaced a probably C17 market hall on the site of the Lucas Memorial. T H Wyatt, who later designed the Shire Hall in Brecon, received this commission at the age of 26 through his uncle, Arthur Wyatt, agent to the Duke of Beaufort.

Exterior

2-storey, 3-bay English Renaissance facade (based on the style of Inigo Jones) but with Mannerist features such as the central empahsis achieved through recession not projection and the use of materials - ashlar with rubble quoins. Hipped slate roof with end parapets, swept out bracketed cornice and plain entablature to outer bays. 18-pane sash windows with moulded architraves and brackets to raised cornices to the centre surmounted by the Duke of Beaufort Arms. Deep cill band, cornice and entablature above tetrastyle portico with twin Doric columns in antis to ground floor formerly closed by iron gates; iron bracketed lamp to centre. Stone flagged pavement to coursed rubble ground floor, voussoirs and keystones to 3 segmental openings within; modern iron gates to outer bays.

Cantilevered staircase with wave moulded tread ends and foliage panelled banisters is retained to right in well with classical plaster cornice. Courtroom occupies the full frontage of the building, bays divided by segmental arches with portcullis' (the Beaufort arms) to spandrels; classical cornice, bracketed hood to panelled doors and reveals.