St David's Rectory

A Grade II Listed Building in Crickhowell, Powys

Entry Name: St David's Rectory

Location: At the top of, and at right angles to, the road, facing SW with garden sloping steeply to front.

Community: Crickhowell (Crughywel)

Community: Crickhowell

Built-Up Area: Crickhowell

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Llangattock

History

Rev George Bevan founded a Dame School here on the site of a Tithe Barn sometime between 1812 and 1829. After 1837 it was converted into the the vicarage which, following the resignation of the last sinecure Rector in 1851, became the Rectory. It was extended in 1860's, sold in 1976 and is now a Roman Catholic retreat.

Exterior

Irregular 2-storey 6-bay stucco and roughcast front, slate roof, wide bracket eaves, 1 cement render and 2 brick chimney stacks. Outer bays set back, particularly to left, and gabled; advanced second left bay.

Bracketed hood moulds to sash windows, mostly with glazing bars. Advanced pitched roof rubble porch with arched entrance and half-glazed door. Panelled door with fanlight to left hand bay, beside modern extension. Rubble right end wall with projecting rubble chimney breast. Whitewashed rubble rear with sash windows. Later rubble cross range to left with segmental voussoir lintels.