Chancery House (formerly Prospect House)

A Grade II Listed Building in Hay-on-Wye, Powys

Entry Name: Chancery House (formerly Prospect House)

Location: Set back from the road behind cobbled forecourt, Nos. 22 and 23 stepped up to left; modern railings to front.

Community: Hay (Y Gelli Gandryll)

Community: Hay

Built-Up Area: Hay-on-Wye

Hay-on-Wye

Dated 1775 and initialled SP.

Exterior

Georgian symmetrical 2-storey and attic 5-window roughcast front with coursed rubble plinth. Hipped slate roof with bracket eaves and 2 pitched roof dormers with horned sash windows; rendered end chimney stacks. Recessed 12-pane sash windows with keystones. Central hipped roof porch with bracket eaves carried on panelled pillars; panelled reveals and 6-panel door with intersecting tracery fanlight. 2-storey right side elevation with similar detail, 1-window to 1st floor, 2-windows to ground floor. Lower cross range continues up Chancery Lane and has rubble rear gable end.

Roughcast rear with modern casement windows and one small pane sash. Modernised 2-storey cross range to right; massive rubble chimney stack is all that remains of a former range to left rear. Stone flagged rear courtyard.

Interior

Interior retains broad entrance hall and openwell staircase with closed string, turned balusters and swept up handrail. Window seats, panelled shutters and 6-panel doors, arched recess to main bedroom.

Group value with other listed items in Broad Street.