Dol y Coed Well-House

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanwrtyd Wells, Powys

Entry Name: Dol y Coed Well-House

Location: Set in the grounds W of the Dol y Coed Hotel and approached by footpaths. Immediately N of the former Pump House.

Town: Builth Wells

Community: Llanwrtyd Wells (Llanwrtyd)

Community: Llanwrtyd Wells

Locality: Dol y Coed

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Llanwrtyd Wells

History

The Sulphur Spring at Dol y Coed was discovered by the Rev Theophilus Evans of Llangammarch Wells in 1732. The well was enclosed; it is shown as a square enclosure labelled 'mineral spring' on the Llanwrtyd tithe map of 1846. The well-house was designed by James Keith for Richard Campbell Davys in 1893 at a total cost of £20,000. It was extended after 1905. The well closed circa 1960. (The building suffered fire damage in the late C20.)

Exterior

Single-storey T-plan building with cement rendered walls, quoins and moulded plinth. The building formerly had a hipped slate roof with ridge cresting, and wide boarded eaves. Moulded architraves with keystones to wide window openings, which are now boarded over, but contained tripartite wooden windows. The S front has a doorway to the L with pilastered and segmental headed frame, formerly with a 6-panel door, now boarded over. To the R is a window opening. The W side of the front block has a central window opening. To the NW are the footings of a former conservatory with a mosaic-type floor. The rendered drum of the well-head is exposed and has a domed head with octagonal vent. To its R is an internal boarded door. The E side of the front block has a pilastered doorway with flat head to the L, and a window to its R. Short range to E, beyond which is a single-storey addition. This has cement rendered walls under a slate roof, large quoins and a plinth. Half-glazed door to S front flanked by plain boarded window openings. The gable end has a blocked doorway to the L and a 2-light multi-pane casement window to the R. To the rear is a similar window and a small late C20 window to its R.

Interior

No access to interior at time of inspection. The interior is said to be plain with vertically boarded walls, moulded cornices, plain ceilings and 6-panel doors. The drum of the well-head is said to be decorated with mosaic cladding and key-pattern bands. It originally had ornamental spouts.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as the well-house of an important sulphur well, which makes a significant contribution to the history of this spa town.