Town Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Talgarth, Powys

Community: Talgarth

Built-Up Area: Talgarth

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Bronllys

History

Built 1877-8 as an Assembly Room with a produce market under, by T Lawrence Lewis, architect. Clock tower added 1887 for Queen Victoria's jubilee, and wing at right angles on the E side, modernised and altered 1994.

Exterior

Rubble stone with slate roof. Ground floor now has an opening to the square, functioning as a bus shelter, with public conveniences within. Two-storey rubble gable end has, above the shelter, three windows with fixed metal 20-pane glazing, the centre pivot hung, with dressed quoins, the window opening with alternating black and yellow brick voussoirs. Plain bargeboards. Roof quarter hipped. Set behind a quarter hipped roof, a square clock turret with an open stage and ogee lead-clad roof finishing with a finial. The side elevation is of 2 storeys, 5 window bays of similar windows. On the E side, an external stair from The Bank provides access to the 1994 upper floor wing, the C18 railings from Tregunter House now replaced. This wing has a glazed link to a C20 rendered rear service block, also with a slated roof.

Interior

Hall is of 5 bays, divided by hammer-beam trusses carried on stone corbels, with tension bars. Single tier of purlins. Stage in S end bay. Square opening in gable end blocked when belltower added.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as the most important visual element on The Square, and of group value with Tower House shop and Talgarth Bridge.