Llwynmadoc Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandyssil, Powys

Entry Name: Llwynmadoc Farmhouse

Location: The house is located in a relatively open, low-lying position, accessed from a long track SE of Abermule. There is a farmyard to the rear of the house, surrounded by barns.

Community: Llandyssil (Llandysul)

Community: Llandyssil

Locality: Llwynmadoc

Sarn

Late C18 - C19 house, possibly with a later hipped roof.

Exterior

Symmetrical, 3-storey, 3 window range of square plan. Random rubble masonry with brick dentilled eaves under a hipped slate roof with 2 brick stacks. There is a 2-storey range to the rear with brick end stack and a single storey lean-to to the E, both of rubble masonry under slate roofs. The front (S) elevation is symmetrically aranged with central entrance in an impressive stone doorcase. It has a round head with 3 orders of mouldings, and columns and capitals. Within it is a planked door with arched overlight. All the window openings have slightly arched voussoired heads. C20 casement windows throughout, wood to the first and attic storeys and PVC-U windows flanking the front door. The E side has 3 blocked window openings above the lean-to, all under voussoired heads. The W side is similar. To the N (rear), there is a C20 bay window with wooden casement above and a stairlight to the W with PVC-U glazing. There is a planked door to the lean-to and a 4-pane window in its E side. The E side of the rear range contains the rear entrance to the house, a planked door within a porch canopy. It has 3-light wooden casements below the eaves, and similar windows to the ground floor under segmental brick heads. This range has a catslide extension to the W and a 2-light casement in the gable end.

No access to interior at time of inspection.

Reasons for Listing

Listed, not withstanding alteration to fenestration, as a fine late C18 - early C19 stone house retaining some original character, including a fine doorcase.