Old Hope Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Trewern, Powys

Community: Trewern (Tre-wern)

Community: Trewern

Locality: Hope

Welshpool

Exterior

Late C16 2-storey farmhouse. Timber framed, enclosed in painted brickwork with stone gables, probably in C19, but some timber framing to rear. Machine made tiled roof. 3 bay front with intermediate narrow bay containing the stack. Lobby entry plan, with later continuous rear outshut. Main elevation has a gabled porch and boarded door with a small glazed panel. Timber casement windows. Brick stack with a second stack on the W end gable. C19 raking buttresses at the W end.

Interior

All main rooms on ground floor have deeply chamfered spine and cross beams and chamfered and stopped joists. First floor carried on chamfered plates pegged to framing. Jowled posts. Queen strut and collar beam roof trusses, the end trusses with raking struts to the heavy principals, and short straight wind braces to both end bays. Trusses defining the narrow fire bay were originally closed with wattle and daub, some of which survives. Double trenched purlins. Winding stair in stair bay outside main frame, opposite the main stack. Unsophisticated handrail with slightly wavy splat balusters. Main end parlour fireplace has multiple moulded fire beam.

Reasons for Listing

The timber framed house largely survives, enclosed in later skin, and is of special interest for not having suffered from unfortunate modernisation or additions.