Globe House

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfyllin, Powys

Location: Immediately to L of Lower Cross Keys public house.

Community: Llanfyllin

Built-Up Area: Llanfyllin

Llanfyllin

History

Probably C17. Formerly Cross Foxes Inn; converted to two shops late C19. Birthplace of Clement Davies (1884-1962) MP for Montgomeryshire 1929-1962, leader of parliamentary Liberal Party 1945-1956, nominated for Nobel Peace Prize 1955. Building takes name from large stone ball to front of building (L), and in rear passageway.

Exterior

Two storeys plus attic; rendered front, slate roof, two large brick chimneys to rear. Two gabled dormers with pinnacles and small pane glazing. Central two-storey gabled porch with pinnacle, small pane casement window; to L of porch, broad tripartite small pane casement window, to R large window with casement glazing in large panes (appears thus on photos circa 1900). On ground floor, to L of porch, late C19 shopfront has entrance doorway (part-glazed) with rectangular overlight, shopwindow to L, classically derived end pilasters support volutes with fascia-board between. Second shopfront to R, aligned with front face of porch and continuing to R; central entrance doorway (part-glazed) with rectangular overlight, shopwindow to each side, classically derived end pilasters support brackets with fascia-board between and over windows.
Shopwindows retain original interior fittings with small-pane sliding windows to rear.
To R of shopfronts, upper floor extends over broad passageway to rear yard, timber-framed walls to passage, exposed stop-chamfered beams.
To rear, at right angles, two storey range in Llanfyllin red brick.

Group value.