Telephone Call-box at NE approach to Berriew Bridge

A Grade II Listed Building in Berriew, Powys

Entry Name: Telephone Call-box at NE approach to Berriew Bridge

Building Class: Communications

Location: In a crucial location at the centre of the village next to Berriew Bridge. Telegraph pole to left.

Community: Berriew (Aberriw)

Community: Berriew

Built-Up Area: Berriew

Berriew

History

K6-type square, red kiosk of cast-iron construction to the standard design of Giles Gilbert Scott, architect, of London. Design introduced by GPO in 1936, this example probably installed after the Second World War. Foundry plate inscribed: ''Carron Company, Stirlingshire''.

Exterior

Domed roof with 4 lunettes containing embossed crowns over red lettered opals and ventilation slits. Raised surrounds to sides and door with marginal bars to horizontal glazing. Blank rear to bridge parapet, moulded plinth.

Group value with other listed items in a exceptional conservation area.