Norton Mill

A Grade II Listed Building in Norton, Powys

Entry Name: Norton Mill

Building Class: Industrial

Location: Set beside the Norton Brook and reached by a track from the main road near Townsend Villa.

Community: Presteigne (Llanandras)

Community: Presteigne

Locality: Norton

Built-Up Area: Norton

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Presteigne

Exterior

Early to mid C19, 2 storey mill house and mill under one slate roof (now converted to one residence), basement storey to rear overlooking stream. Rubble walls with segmental rubble voussoirs, rendered stacks. 3 windows wide (on various levels), paired casements with small-pane glazing, boarded loading doors on two levels to centre with house door up steps to left. Rear wall of mill is now partly weatherboarded with modern timber windows and lean-to slated extension.
Ironwork and timber brackets of overshot waterwheel survive below the cistern and feed pipe from the elevated mill pool above. Drive machinery, querns etc survive within the house.