Ystrad House

A Grade II Listed Building in Knighton, Powys

Built-Up Area: Knighton

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Knighton

Early C19 (in existence by 1835)

Exterior

2-storey 5-window roughcast front to U-plan house of earlier origins. Hipped slate roof; 1 brick stack to centre left, 1 rendered stack to right side elevation plus 1 brick stack to rear of left cross range; wide plastered eaves. 12 and 16-pane sash windows to 1st floor, some tall 4-pane casement windows below, with deep plain reveals and panelled splays internally. Classical open-pedimented doorpiece with recessed 6-panel door in semi-circular entrance with panelled soffit.

White rendered 2-window right hand elevation with lean-to. White roughcast left side elevation, with modern alterations, and rear with sash windows.

Group value.